This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Cranbourne North Real Estate

Cranbourne North real estate

Fewer than 1% of occupied homes in Cranbourne North were flats or apartments at the 2021 Census, against 12% across VIC.

  • House 95
  • Townhouse or terrace 5
  • Flat or apartment fewer than 1
  • Owned outright 16
  • Mortgaged 56
  • Rented 26
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Cranbourne North as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$385 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$1,900 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$1,941 a weekVIC $1,759

Where 95% of occupied homes are separate houses

In Cranbourne North, 95% of occupied homes were separate houses at the 2021 Census, above the 73% across VIC. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses were 5%, below the 14% across VIC, and flats or apartments fewer than 1%, against 12% across the state.

Homes with two bedrooms or fewer were 4%, below the 25% across VIC. Three bedrooms matched the state at 42%, and four or more bedrooms reached 53%, above the 33% across VIC, which suggests larger homes are common here. On Census night, 4% of private dwellings in Cranbourne North were unoccupied, below the 11% across VIC.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

A suburb of mortgages

Of households in Cranbourne North, 56% were paying off a mortgage at the 2021 Census, above the 36% across VIC, and 16% owned their home outright, below the 32% across VIC. The median mortgage repayment was $1,900 a month, above the $1,859 across the state. Renting households came to 26%, below the 29% across VIC.

The median rent was $385 a week, above the $370 across VIC, and the median household income $1,941 a week, above the $1,759 across VIC. Worked out on this page from those two medians, the rent equals 20% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, below the 21% across VIC. Of renting households, 80% rented from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the 73% across VIC.

3.3 people a household, and a median age of 32

Households in Cranbourne North ran larger than across Victoria: 3.3 people in an average household, against 2.5 across VIC. The median age was 32 years, below the 38 across VIC, which suggests younger residents than the state as a whole. At the 2021 Census, 24,683 people lived in the suburb of Cranbourne North.

One 2021 question asked where each person had lived in 2016. In Cranbourne North, 50% of people aged five and over had lived at the same address five years earlier, below the 54% across VIC.